Accident Cessna 310 N...., Sunday 10 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roccasecca di Volsci -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catania (10:30)
Destination airport:Rome-Ciampino Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 310 crashed into mountain (Monte Matavello) between Latina and Frosinone. Pilot Bill Hegel.
Two scientists with the USGS, were enroute to a project in Chad in a scientifically equipped Cessna 310 plane. They were asked to make a stopover in Italy for the purpose of working with Italian counterparts on an air survey of the 1968 Belice earthquake disaster area to see if there were hot spots or fissures which would indicate volcanic phenomena in connection with the earthquakes.
Later when the pilot was enroute back to Rome from Sicily to show the plane to the Italians concerned, the plane crashed killing the pilot.

Sources:

L'Unita 12 March 1968, p7
https://pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PDACL009.pdf