Incident Bell UH-1 Iroquois , Tuesday 25 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dong Tam AB, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in FNL mortar attack. Reportedly three UH-1 destroyed and a few others damaged.

Sources:

L'Unita 27 March 1969, p11 (photo)