| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 2020 |
| Time: | 14:26 LT |
| Type: | Dyn'Aero MCR01 ULC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-YWE |
| MSN: | 300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gjølstad Airfield, Kongsvinger, Innlandet -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gjølstad Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Gjølstad Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during a training flight with a microlight aircraft. The student and the instructor had not flown for a few months and were practicing landings. On the last approach, they landed too far down the runway and ended up not being able to stop before the end of the runway. In an attempt to take off again, they hit two parked cars that were parked too close to the runway and ended up in a field just north of the airstrip. Due to the uneven ground in the field the aircraft flipped over on its back. The flight instructor died, and the student suffered minor physical injuries. The plane was significantly damaged.
The investigation has shown that the flight was not sufficiently planned and lacked a thorough briefing of important items such as landing pattern, landing technique, aiming point and go-around. In addition, assessment of own skills had not been made before the flight using The Norwegian Air Sports Association (NLF) Microlight Aviation Section's safety card.
The Norwegian Safety Investigation Authority (NSIA) believes that the instructor's limited experience on the aircraft type and lack of continuity as an instructor contributed to the accident. In addition, old age may have negatively affected both pilots (instructor: 71 years old, student: 78 years old).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2021/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2020/01/21/195643303/to-personer-om-bord-i-smafly-som-har-havarert https://www.dagsavisen.no/nyheter/innenriks/mann-omkom-i-flyulykke-ved-kongsvinger-1.1651187 ________________________-
https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7912/45814054455_c92b68b66d_b.jpg (photo)
Media: