This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 89A Advanced Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBOC |
| MSN: | 6965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 1263) as G-EBOC on 14.5.26 to the Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire.
On 7.7.31, Bristol Type 89 Trainer G-EBOC, Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd, collided with Bristol Type 89A Jupiter Trainer G-AAWJ, over Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. The pilot of G-EBOC, Flying Officer Charles Henry Carter (aged 22) was killed. The pilot of G-AAWJ Flight Lt Edgar Henry Bryant (RAFO) was injured.
This aircraft was the first builted Bristol Type 89A.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/bristol-89-advanced-trainer https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBOC.pdf 