This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Etendard IVP |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 117 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 70 mi W of Ajaccio, Corse-du-Sud 2A -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea 70 m west of Ajaccio, Corsica. Pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171219170651/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/etendard.htm 