This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | VZ308 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wisbech St. Mary, 2 miles West of Wisbech, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5, 5 FTS RAF: Written off (destroyed) 26/10/56 when crashed at Wisbech St. Mary, two miles west of Wisbech, Cambridgeshire. Aircraft dived into the ground during aerobatic practice and exploded. Pilot - Pilot Officer T.R. Hannath (Service Number 2608734) - killed. His planned promotion to Flight Lieutenant (see link #6) was cancelled with effect from 20 November 1956
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/367:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424488 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40951/supplement/7160/data.pdf 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wisbech_St_Mary 