This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 39 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4862 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Risalpur, Nowshera District, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Risalpur, Nowshera District, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K4862, 39 Squadron, RAF Risalpur: Written off (destroyed) 17/5/39 when dived into ground at night, near RAF Risalpur, Nowshera District, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, India. (Now Pakistan). Pilot - Flying Officer Gerald Elsmie (aged 24) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 25, 1939 page 530 - see link #3)
"Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that F/O (Act. Flight Lt.) Gerald Elsmie (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred in India, on May 17, to an aircraft of No. 39 Squadron."
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201587.PDF 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risalpur#Military_history 