Accident Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS N260AZ, Saturday 18 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 2020
Time:09:05
Type:Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N260AZ
MSN: A-053-ULS
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Rotax URL912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Desert Wells Recreation Area, Gold Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Gold Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll in the powered parachute, the parachute “did not come up straight but to the side,” so he aborted the takeoff. He reduced the throttle, but the powered parachute didn't slow down, and it pulled to the side of the runway. He tried applying brakes, but the front brake was on gravel and got locked up and would not turn the powered parachute, which then slid forward and hit a barricade. The steering bar and frame sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in collision with a barricade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N260AZ

Location