Accident ENAER T-35B-3 Pillán 74, Tuesday 21 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2020
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35B-3 Pillán
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 74
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ilopango Int'l Airport (ILS) -   El Salvador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Narrative:
The military training aircraft was maneuvering to land at Ilopango International Airport (ILS/MSSS) when it clipped a tree and crashed into a house. The two pilots onboard received fatal injures and there were no reported ground injures.

Sources:

https://www.elsalvador.com/noticias/nacional/accidente-avioneta-ilopango-bosques-de-la-paz/679128/2020/
https://www.laprensagrafica.com/elsalvador/Avioneta-se-accidenta-y-cae-en-una-casa-en-Ilopango-piloto-y-copiloto-fallecieron--20200121-0892.html
https://www.elsalvadortimes.com/articulo/sucesos/avioneta-cae-vivienda-residencial-bosques-paz/20200121162903066529.html
____________________________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50705_1553108237.jpg (photo)

Media: