This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2020 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Flight Design CT2K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N922HT |
| MSN: | 04-11-07 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1113 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NE of French Valley Airport (F70), Murrieta/Temecula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | French Valley Airport, CA (F70) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Light Sport aircraft (LSA) experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to open field terrain while on approach to land at French Valley Airport (F70), Murrieta/Temecula, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.pe.com/2020/01/18/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-near-french-valley-airport/ FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=922HT Location