Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N424WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232308

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2020
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N424WB
MSN: AA5B-0849
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tallahassee International Airport (TLH/KTLH), Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Destination airport:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filled the airplane with 51 gallons of useable of fuel before he and the passenger departed for a round-trip cross-country flight. They flew approximately 4 hours to the destination airport. Later in the day, they departed for the return flight without fueling the airplane. The pilot stated he was going to stop somewhere along the route and get fuel but did not know where. While flying at 10,500 ft, about 1.5 hours into the flight, the engine sputtered. The pilot pushed in the mixture control full forward and turned on the electric fuel pump. The engine ran for a couple seconds and started sputtering again. Shortly after, the engine lost total power. The pilot then primed and restarted the engine. The engine started and ran for a few seconds and lost total power again. He further stated the left fuel gauge did not work and right fuel gauge indicated 1/4 tank when the engine lost power.
The pilot declared an emergency and prepared for an off-airport landing. He saw a small sand pit that was surrounded by trees and slipped the airplane to lose altitude; however, the left wing contacted trees and impacted terrain. Examination at the accident site revealed that both fuel tanks were empty, and no smell of fuel was present. Detailed examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. Given this information, and the airplane's expected endurance of about 5 flight hours, it is most likely that the engine lost power after all available fuel was exhausted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, resulting in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power in cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA084
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=424WB

Location