Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MA642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232309

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MA642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Amiens -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley
Destination airport:Amiens
Narrative:
Shot down by Feldwebel Gerhard Vogt of II/JG-26. Canadian pilot J/18784 Pilot Officer Claude Weaver bailed out but his parachute got caught in tailplane. Survived crash but later died of injuries in French hospital.

Sources:

https://acesofww2.com/can/aces/weaver/
https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=R83374&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=18784