| Date: | Sunday 18 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Paradise P1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-LEP |
| MSN: | 173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Setubinha, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Capelinha-Cidade Capelinha Airport, MG (SICK) |
| Destination airport: | Teófilo Otoni Airport, MG (TFL/SNTO) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Capelinha Aerodrome (SICK), MG, to Kemil Kumaira Aerodrome (SNTO), Teófilo Otoni, MG, around 19h50min (UTC), with one pilot and one passenger on board.
Near the municipality of Setubinha, MG, the aircraft made an emergency landing on highway MG 211, at Km 82.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The two occupants left unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA