Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-WNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232320

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Inspire Aviation
Registration: VH-WNR
MSN: 18266543
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 km NE off Moreton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR)
Destination airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 January 2020, a Cessna 182Q, registered VH-WNR, took off from Caloundra Aerodrome, Queensland. The pilot was conducting a private sightseeing flight with one passenger on board. At 16:24, the aircraft passed the northern tip of Moreton Island at about 1,200 ft in a shallow descent towards nearby Flinders Reef.
The aircraft’s descent rate began to increase with no significant changes to direction or speed. At 16:26:26, the pilot made a MAYDAY call identifying the aircraft but not its position or nature of the emergency. At this time, the aircraft was east of Flinders Reef and descending at about 1,400 ft/min through 300 ft with a groundspeed of about 115 kt. The aircraft continued north-east for 15–20 seconds after the MAYDAY call before colliding with water.

On 29 January 2020, the aircraft was located on the ocean floor to the north-east of Flinders Reef, about 45 m from the estimated point of impact with water. The pilot and passenger were not located.

Contributing factors:
- After passing the northern end of Moreton Island at 1,200 ft, the aircraft continued descending away from the island at about 110 kt groundspeed, with no significant change in direction and with reducing engine power. The pilot broadcast a MAYDAY when passing 300 ft; however, for reasons that could not be determined, the flight path and speed of the aircraft did not significantly change after this point until it collided with water.

Other factors that increased risk
- The pilot had descended over water beyond the glide range of a suitable landing area twice on a previous flight, limiting the options for a forced landing in the event of an emergency.
- At the time of the accident, the meteorological conditions were conducive to carburettor icing. However, such conditions are common in the region, and able to be easily managed with the aircraft’s carburettor heat control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/search-launches-for-light-plane-after-mayday-call-near-moreton-island-20200122-p53ttx.htmp
https://thewest.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/qld-couple-wouldnt-survive-plane-crash-ng-s-1990840
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=WNR&field_ar_serial=
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-006/
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/6/4/2703469.jpg?v=v40 (photo)