Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EVH, Tuesday 21 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2020
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EVH
MSN: 40290/3938
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest Otopeni Airport
Destination airport:London Stansted Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 took off at around 10:56 AM and minutes after the cabin filled with smoke. After declaring a Mayday, the crew entered a holding pattern to burn fuel for landing. After one hour the plane landed without any incidents. Improper de-icing prior to take off is belived to be the cause of the smoke.

Sources:

https://www.aeroinside.com/item/14291/ryanair-b738-at-bucharest-on-jan-21st-2020-smoke-in-cabin
https://youtu.be/eMd2mSQicAA