Incident CASA C-295M GHF552, Wednesday 22 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295M
Owner/operator:Ghana Armed Forces
Registration: GHF552
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Accra Air Force Base -   Ghana
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The CASA C-295M military transport plane ran off the apron during an engine test run. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.myjoyonline.com/news/2020/january-22nd/military-aircraft-overruns-tarmac-at-accra-air-force-base.php

Media: