This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1944 |
| Time: | 23:37 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HK540 |
| MSN: | WS-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bietigheim, Bietigheim-Bissingen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:18 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Hugo Oppermann of the 8./NJG 2 (based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Raymond Backwell-Smith RAF 37871 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 June, 1936) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norman Victor Sirman RAF 1612116 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Herbert Keith Sheasby RAFVR 134586 (NCO:1437147 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 March, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Douglas Raymond Eley RCAF J/86764 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald West RAFVR 1575466 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Brian Glover RAFVR 1588485 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Alfred Birrell RAAF Aus/416923 [Killed]
Associated Pilot : Mr Alex Henshaw Civilian
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/backwell-smith.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database