This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus |
| Owner/operator: | Wings for Aid |
| Registration: | I-D224 |
| MSN: | 944 VN 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Curaçao Int Airport, Hato -
Curaçao
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) |
| Destination airport: | Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered loss of engine power on final and landed short of the runway in rough terrain. Aircraft suffered only minor damage to wheelspats.
Sources:
https://curacao.nu/vliegtuigje-wings-for-aid-maakt-noodlanding/# http://www.airnieuws.nl/movements/hilversum/jun19/I-D224.jpg (photo)