Accident Northrop F-5E , Tuesday 25 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N of Boron Air Station, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Northrop Palmdale/Air Force Plant 42
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a functional check flight (acceptance flight) after entering an inadvertent spin. Major Thomas G. Campbell (36) ejected safely.

Sources:

https://theronmoon.smugmug.com/Other/Desert-Wrecks/F-5E-72-01397-North-of-Edwards/i-dk7pRxV
San Bernardino Sun 26 June 1974, p13