Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WR304, Monday 6 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Butterworth, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6 August 1956: De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk.1 WR304 of 45 Squadron, RAF Butterworth. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft’s wing tip struck the ground, and the pilot, Flying Officer David Proctor, was unable to prevent the aircraft skidding across the airfield. The aircraft sustained serious damage and was written off as Cat.5 "damaged beyond economic repair"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 89)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.org.uk/newsletter/backnumbers/Issue_23_Spring_2009.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html