This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1944 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB361 |
| MSN: | OF-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zillhausen, Balingen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:20 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Köberich of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+PP from Quakenbrück airfield in Niedersachsen.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William Alexander Meyer DFC RAFVR 124514 (NCO:1392070 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 July, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Thomas Roy Shaw DFM RAFVR 1039039 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Bernard John Starie DFC RAFVR 133485 (NCO:1600708 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 December, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Reginald Charles Pike DFM RAFVR 161470 (NCO:1392643 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 December, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer James Campbell McLeish DFC RAFVR 170615 (NCO:995665 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Archibald Macarthur Barrowman DFC RCAF J/85618 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Albert Edward Roberts DFM RAF 634237 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB361 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database