Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL637, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL637
MSN: EQ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilsenheim, Bas-Rhin (67) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:18 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 10./NJG 5 (based at Erfurt-Bindersleben airfield in Germany) who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Norman Andrew Lumgair RCAF J/86440 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Douglas Cruickshank RAF 620947 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George Parker RCAF J/85528 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer William Taylor RCAF J/89913 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer William Lawrence Doran RCAF J/86233 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert Henry Hudson RAFVR 3050164 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert George Alfred Burt RCAF R/206418 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=985
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database