Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 2 WR803, Wednesday 21 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 2
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: WR803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hethel, 6 miles south west of Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.2, WR803: Built by Dh Vailland at Chester, and delivered 4/11/1954. Sole operational service was with 253 (Hyderabad) Squadron, RAF

Written off 21/11/56 - Crashed near Hethel, 6 miles south-west of Norwich, Norfolk, after loss of control due to a loose tip tank. Both crew abandoned aircraft safely.

NOTE: The official Air Ministry file into the incident (File BT233/372 - see link #4) gives the crash location as "Hethel, 6 miles south-west of Norwich, Norfolk". The other Air Ministry file (File AVIA 5/35/S2852 - see link #5) gives the crash location as "Near Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire". Other sources give the crash location as "20 miles south of Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk" - which would put the crash location in the area of Bush Green, near Diss, Norfolk

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.222
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/372: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424493
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2852: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578632
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hethel
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._253_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_era