This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 October 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR785 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles SW of RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.2, WR785: Delivered 22/7/1954: RAF service career was with 23 Squadron and as "D" of 33 Squadron
Written off 11/10/56 - The aircraft failed to gain altitude after a night take off from RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire. Due to this, the aircraft collided in quick succession with a series of tress telephone wires and over electricity pylons. The aircraft dived into the ground one and a half miles south-west of the airfield, killing both crew.
Crew of Venom WR785:
Flying Officer John Northern, RAF (Pilot, aged 23)
Flying Officer Eric Curry, RAF (Navigator, Service Number 4135586, aged 22)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.217
4. 33 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1956 to 31/12/1960: File AIR 27/2770/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8441938 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/362:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424483 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2842:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578622 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR 8.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 10.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 