This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1944 |
| Time: | 00:56 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 630 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND530 |
| MSN: | LE-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mont-sur-Courville, Marne (51) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:12 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Saint-Dizier airfield in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Leonard Alfred Barnes RAF 168998 (NCO:1252954 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 January, 1944) [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant K A Walker RAF 1583707 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant Malcolm Elliott Gregg RAF 1576438 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Malcolm Geisler RAF 151194 (NCO:659047 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 May, 1943) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Edmund Plowman RAF 1333979 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Henry Overholt RCAF R/197141 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Austin Fox RAFVR 1433606 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.630squadron.co.uk/Aircraft/ND530/nd530.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database