Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND681, Thursday 16 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:01:18 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND681
MSN: HW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonneuil-les-Eaux, Oise (60) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:02 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Ludwig Meister of the 1./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield in Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Arthur Dawson RAF 529673 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Anthony George Redman RAFVR 1321969 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Gordon Walter Wildfong RCAF R/151070 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Harold Ellison RAFVR 1456863 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Victor Favager RAFVR 1473895 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David Gibson RAFVR 1393163 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edward Shatz RAFVR 1386027 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=354
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database