Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-223ER N799AN, Tuesday 21 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2020
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N799AN
MSN: 30258/328
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA45 was on approach to runway 4R at New York-JFK International Airport when flew through a flock of geese. The approach was aborted and proceeded for an approach and landing on runway 4L.
The flight crew thought the no.1 engine might have ingested some birds and the aircraft stopped on the runway to be inspected by ARFF before it continued to the gate.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDZ2SEsKCKA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n799an#23989a19
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL45/history/20200121/0850Z/LFPG/KJFK
FAA

Location