Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 110083, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:30-40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:1./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110083
MSN: weisse 10 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stöckach, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at around 22:30 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command Stuttgart raid.

Over Stuttgart, the aircraft received hits from Flak. Oberfeldwebel Heinz Wöhlecke bailed out with injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Lorant, JG300, I, s.351
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm