Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG311, Tuesday 24 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RG311: Took off at 10:15 hrs for Training flight /cross country exercise. 24/02/1948
After take off the pilot experienced engine trouble. Port elevator damaged on landing.
Crew:
F/O (58148) Julian John William SALMOND (pilot) RAF - Ok
N II (????) FORD (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF