Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre 19829, Monday 5 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1960
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: 19829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roccatedereghi, N of Grosseto AB -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (10:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill "Piano Saragno" (50m), between Roccatederighi and Tatti, while flying with another F-86 (S.Ten Genzini). Serg Magg Aldo Cavallo (30) killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 6 December 1960, p5
My sources