ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23237
Last updated: 19 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-2005 |
Time: | 21:05 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | C-FYPI |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | New Liskeard (1NM N), Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Cessna 150 (C-FYPI) was flying low near New Liskeard, Ontario in order to photograph the preparation of a wedding ceremony. During the third pass, the aircraft was observed flying very low and slow. As the aircraft banked to the right, the aircraft stalled and the left wing dropped. The pilot was unable to recover from the stall/spin and the aircraft collided with the ground. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
2005O1762