Incident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IISP XA-CVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232375

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IISP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XA-CVS
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Crooked Tree Sanctuary -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found abandoned and empty by law enforcement officers. It likely had been used for transporting drugs. As the plane had landed on soft soil, it was impossible to make the plane flightworthy. In November 2021 the Government of Belize, who had confiscated the plane, sold the plane for scrap.

Sources:

https://www.reporter.bz/2020/01/22/another-drug-plane-in-belizes-territory/
http://www.7newsbelize.com/index.php#story1
https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/197266
https://amandala.com.bz/news/gob-sells-scraps-of-narco-plane/