This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1971 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM53-6650 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Passo del Pelizzone (PR) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Piacenza-San Damiano AB (LIPS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Touched wings during u-turn after encountering adverse weather conditions while flying in formation with MM53-6669. Pilot S.Ten Roberto Varaldo (25) ejected but died. Aircraft crashed into Monte Pelizzone north of Bardi.
Sources:
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1971/05/14/page_005.pdf Scramble