Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6669, Thursday 13 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1971
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Passo del Pelizzone (PR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piacenza-San Damiano AB (LIPS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Touched wings during u-turn in adverse weather while flying with MM53-6650. Aircraft exploded and pilot S.Ten Aldo Spagnol (23) killed. Woman (33) on ground injured by debris.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1971/05/14/page_005.pdf
Scramble
https://www.archeologidellaria.org/index.php?topic=1496.0