Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 , Thursday 23 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:National Cadet Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CH-701 mircrolight of National Cadet Corps made an emergency landing around noon in the Masoori police station area. A wing and a tyre of the plane was found to be damaged. A rescue team came from the Hindon Airbase to take the pilots. Both are safe.

Sources:

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/ncc-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-ghaziabad/article30633724.ece/amp/?__twitter_impression=true

Media: