Accident Aermacchi MB.326 , Thursday 7 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 1971
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galatina (LE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE) SVBIA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit telefon post while low flying and crashed loc. San Giovanni. S.Ten Ennio De Maria (24) and All.Uff. (23).

Sources:

L'Unita 8 January 1971, p5