This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.4 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XA734 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lizard Lane, Wymondham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Javelin FAW.4 XA734, 23 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 11/2/58 - Crashed at Lizard Lane, Wymondham, Norfolk after the crew - F/O F. H. B. Stark and F/O P Baigent - both ejected following an engine fire in flight during heavy turbulence
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 7)
3. Gloster Javelin: An Operation History (p 246) By Michael Napier.
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/398:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424519 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2908:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578688 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 