Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5236, Friday 5 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K5236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5236 4 FTS, RAF Abu Sueir: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/6/39 when stalled while practicing forced landings & wing dug in at RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)