This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | N8200L |
C/n / msn: | 455 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Manda Bay Air Base -
Kenya
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The US military surveillance aircraft was destroyed in an El Shabab attack of Manda Bay air base.
Sources:
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/31721/3-americans-dead-6-aircraft-destroyed-or-damaged-including-a-rare-spy-plane-in-kenya-attack
Images:
Photo of N8200L courtesy AirHistory.net
Glasgow - Prestwick (EGPK / PIK)
19 August 2014; (c) Ian Howat