| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2020 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-OBO |
| MSN: | 38-80A0035 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rawson Airfield -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rawson Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Rawson Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to Junta de Seguridad en el Transporte (JST) investigation, the accident was the result of a hard landing on RWY 04 of Rawson airfield. The Tomahawk was displaced to the left, veering off the runway when collided with its left wingtip; the nose landing gear collapsed, damaging propeller and engine. The pilot stated the plane "floated" over the runway for more than she expected, and the wind was to be blamed for the unstability of the landing. The accident was informed to JST one week later, and some damaged parts were removed before the investigation began.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.diariojornada.com.ar/264594/sociedad/investigan_un_extrano_accidente_de_una_avioneta_del_aeroclub_de_rawson/ Link to the investigation results by JST Argentina, as a downloadable PDF (in Spanish)
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1376933120071626757 