Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 40-1408, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-1408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cold Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cold Bay
Destination airport:Cold Bay
Narrative:
Crashed upon return from a Japanese bombing mission. All seven occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/97409/Crashlocatie-Martin-B-26-Marauder-40-1408.htm
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-26/40-1408.html