ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232414
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JAN-2020 |
Time: | c. 19:45 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-IJD |
MSN: | 8961 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Mumbai -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
Destination airport: | Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E5384, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Mumbai after suffering engine problems.
The aircraft took off from Mumbai at 19:33 UTC. During the climb to cruising altitude, there was a loud bang from engine no.1 (PW1127G), followed by a high EGT (exhaust gas temperature), and strong vibrations. The engine was shut down and the aircraft returned to Mumbai for a safe landing at 20:10 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/engine-snag-forces-hyderabad-bound-indigo-flight-to-return-to-mumbai-120012401620_1.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ijd#239d15ad