Incident Airbus A320-232 N661JB, Wednesday 22 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N661JB
MSN: 3228
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Maurice Bishop Int Airport, Saint George -   Grenada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grenada-Point Saline International Airport (GND/TGPY)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight B6950, an Airbus A320, returned to land at Point Salines Airport, Grenada, after suffering an engine issue on departure.
The aircraft took off at 19:49 UTC (15:49 LT). During initial climb a loud bang was heard from one of the IAE V2527-A5 engines. After shutting down the engine, the flight safely landed back at Point Salines Airport at 20:08.

Sources:

https://zizonline.com/jetblue-destined-for-jfk-returns-to-gnd-for-emergency-landing/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n661jb#239d166c