Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145EP G-SAJK, Wednesday 7 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2019
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EP
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-SAJK
MSN: 145153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer 145 landing at London Southend Airport ran over a general aviation towbar which had been dropped on the runway. No damage was caused to the aircraft. The investigation found that the towbar had fallen from a Cessna P210N (G-CDMH) which departed runway 23 at Southend Airport 30 minutes before.

AAIB Conclusion:
A general aviation towbar was inadvertently left attached to an aircraft because the pilot had been distracted by an earlier stressful event during his journey to the airport. The towbar dropped onto the runway during the departure and remained there for approximately 30 minutes, during which two other aircraft used the runway and a runway inspection was completed. A landing aircraft then ran over it. The towbar was inconspicuous because it did not have any reflective or other high visibility markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB final report: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/aaib-report-emb-145ep-g-sajk-and-cessna-p210n-pressurized-centurion-g-cdmh-fallen-towbar

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2024 G-SAJK Loganair 0 Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) non
Cabin safety event

Location

Media: