ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232418
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-2020 |
Time: | 18:25 LT |
Type: | Eviation Alice |
Owner/operator: | Eviation Aircraft Ltd. |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Eviation Alice electric aeroplane prototype was undergoing tests at Prescott Regional Airport, Arizona, when a fire broke out. They had been testing the two wing engines off and on since noon.
The fire was put out immediately as the fire service was already present at during the test. The aircraft however sustained "extensive" damage to the cockpit and cabin.
Sources:
https://www.dcourier.com/news/2020/jan/23/fire-prescott-airport-causes-extensive-damage-cock/ https://www.flightglobal.com/airframers/eviation-alice-fire-involved-lithium-ion-batteries-which-ignited-after-hours-of-powerplant-tests/141228.article
Media: