| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2005 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Wheelair |
| Registration: | C-FYZC |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac Ouimet (Mont Tremblant) ( CST9), Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lac Ouimet (CST9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna 185, registered C-FYZC, was operated from its main base on Lac Ouimet (CST9) by Aviation Wheelair. The aircraft, with one pilot and five tourists on board, was to conduct a panoramic flight around Mont Tremblant. The aircraft flipped right at the beginning of the takeoff run. The float plane came to a stop on its back, held up by the floats. On passenger died in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05Q0178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
2005Q1629