Accident Zivko Edge 540T N540ZA, 24 Jan 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232428

Date:24-JAN-2020
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540ZA
MSN: 0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Iztapa Airfield (MGIZ), Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Iztapa Airfield (MGIZ)
Destination airport:Iztapa Airfield (MGIZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zivko Edge 540T impacted airport terrain while maneuvering over the runway during a practice session. The wreckage came to the rest in the river. Red Bull pilot Steven Andelin and two ground spectators were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/escuintla/video-el-momento-exacto-en-que-la-avioneta-de-redbull-cae-a-tierra-en-iztapa/
https://actualidad.rt.com/actualidad/341010-avioneta-estrella-show-acrobatico-guatemala
https://www.guatevision.com/nacionales/video-instante-en-que-la-avioneta-del-equipo-redbull-se-precipita-en-iztapa
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/quien-steven-andelin-piloto-accidento-iztapa-153
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/aeroclub-lamenta-tragedia-cancela-show-aereo-930
https://crnnoticias.com/avioneta-cae-y-deja-muertos-y-heridos-en-iztapa/

Media: