Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky HB-KJC, Wednesday 15 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-KJC
MSN: 3274
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annecy-Meythet Airport (NCY/LFLP) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Annecy-Meythet Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing run, the pilot made an input on the left pedal to counter a slight swerve to the right. The aeroplane performed a ground loop on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-husky-a-1c-immatricule-hb-kjc-survenu-le-15012020-a-annecy-74/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85464_1534332179.jpg (photo)

Location