Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Friday 19 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bierun, southern Poland -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Soviet military bomber plane was shot down by German armed forces. Four crew members died in the crash. One crew member survived and became POW.
The wreckage of the plane was excavated in the year 2020.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/world/europe/archaeologists-discover-ww2-plane-wreck-and-human-remains-in-poland-20200125-p53uos.html
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-poland-ww2-plane/in-southern-poland-archaeologists-discover-ww2-plane-wreck-idUSKBN1ZN1QF

Media: