Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 ER-MHV, Saturday 25 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:AimAir, opf Afghan Air Force
Registration: ER-MHV
MSN: 103M13
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kajaki district, Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kajaki
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8MTV-1 helicopter, owned by AimAir and operating for the Afghan Air Force, was hit by a mortar in the Kajaki district of Helmand province.
The aircraft made a forced landing. The Afghan Ministry of Defence reported that none of the four occupants was hurt.

Sources:

http://www.1tvnews.af/en/news/afghanistan/41018
https://ariananews.af/helicopter-brought-down-helmand/
https://aimair.md/
https://magaero.com/services/for-civilian/chartered-airlift-rotary-wing/
http://momentumds.com/index.php/afghan-airlift/

Media: